World Vision Uganda
article • Monday, June 16th 2014

Child wellbeing actors recognised with TUMAINI awards

Share Tweet Share
TUMAINI 2014 Winners pose for a group photo with the guest of Honor Frank Tumwebaze (Centre), the minister for presidency

Individuals, civil society organisations, companies and members of the media who have made significant contributions and efforts to improve the lives of children in Uganda were on Friday 13th / June/ 2014 recognised for their efforts through the ‘Tumaini’ awards.

A Swahili word meaning “hope,” Tumaini is an awards programme that signifies the optimism different efforts bring to orphans and vulnerable children in Uganda.

 Among other winners, this year’s life time achievement award went to Mrs Gertrude Ssekabira, a teacher by profession who has dedicated her life to help vulnerable girls and child mothers have a meaningful life.

 Platform for Labour Action scooped the Day of the African Child award for their efforts to prevent and rescue children from child labour and exploitation. The awards were organised under the theme: “A Child Friendly, Quality, Free and Compulsory Education for All Children in Uganda.” the theme for this year’s Day of the African Child

 While opening a panel of discussion which preceded the awards, Mr Gilbert Kamanga World Vision’s National Director, said that this year’s TUMAINI awards finalists are: “individuals and organizations that are striving to ensure that children throughout Uganda have access to high quality, free or affordable educations in safe, child friendly environments.”

 Tumaini was first organised by six child-focused organisations in 2011 by child rights organisations which include: African Network for the Prevention and Protection against Child Abuse and Neglect (ANPPCAN), Child Fund Uganda, Compassion International Uganda, Save the Children International, the Uganda Child Rights NGO Network (UCRNN) and World Vision Uganda. The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Uganda joined the partnership in 2013.

 

Tumaini Programme Manager Sarah Lambie said that while the original goal of the program was designed to recognise and honour those helping children by highlighting their achievements through media coverage and a highly publicised awards gala, the program has since expanded to include an aggressive advocacy campaign focused on influencing policy and facilitating lasting change in the designated area of focus, which is determined each year by the African Union for the Day of the African Child (DAC).

 

This year’s winners include;

 1.    Huys Link Community Initiative

First place pinner, NGOs/CBOs, Livelihoods category

 2.    Straight Talk Foundation

Second place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Livelihoods category

 3.    3.Mr. Moses Kalanzi

First Place Winner, Livelihoods Individuals category

 4.    Emmanuel Matsyetsye

 Second Place winner, Livelihoods Individuals category

 5.    Child Africa

First Place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Education category

 6.    Centre for Governance & Economic Development

Second Place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Education category 

7.    Tinka Paul

First place winner, Education Individuals category

 8.    Nargis Shirazi

Second Place winner, Education Individuals category 

9.    Platform for Labour Action

First Place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Child Protection category

10. The Sanitary Pads Workshop

Second Place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Child Protection category

 

11. Stanley Kamoga

First place winner, Child Protection Individuals category

 12. Mr. Kabaata (Katumba Richard)

Second Place winner, Child Protection Individuals category

 13. Emesco Development Foundation

First Place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Health category

 14. Adina Foundation Uganda

Second Place winner, NGOs/CBOs, Health category

15. Esther Kalenzi

First Place winner, Health Individuals category

 16.  Okware Peter

Second place winner, Health Individuals category

 17.  Caroline Ariba

First place winner, Print media category

 18. Brian Mutebi

Second Place winner, Print media category

 19. Mukasa Abdalla Tiff

First place winner, Broadcast media category

20. Sam Anecho

Second place winner, Broadcast media category

 21. AfriPads

Fist Place winner, Social Enterprise category

 22. Mango Tree

Second Place winner, Social enterprise category

 23. Standard Chartered Bank

First place winner, CSR Programs

 24. Rainbow International School

Second place winner, CSR Programs

 25. Stanbic Bank

Finalist, CSR Programs 

26. Gertrude Ssekabira

Lifetime Achievement Award Winner: Education

 27.   Platform for Labour Action

 Day of the African Child award winner 

                                        

 

 

 

 

 

Share Tweet